Venue: Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain
Ages: Men and Women: 16 and 17 years of age (athletes born 2006 and 2007)
Entries. Men and Women Para Athletes 14-18 years of age (athletes born in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009)
Entries: two athletes per nation per event
Medals: 35 Medal Events

 

About Athletics and Para Athletics

Regarded as the cornerstone of any Games, athletics has featured at every Youth Games since the first event in Edinburgh in 2000. 

On the track, you can enjoy everything from the breathless excitement of the 100m sprint to the lung-busting intensity of the 10,000m, while the action will also hit the streets in the Games’ ultimate test of endurance, the marathon.

On the field, throwers of javelins, hammers, the discus and the shot will look to go the distance in their own battles for supremacy, while athletes will make a leap for a podium place in the long jump, triple jump, high jump and pole vault.

Trinbago 2023 Athletics and Para Athletics events

It is fitting the the Athletics' and Para Athletics will take place at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in the heart of the capital, Port Of Spain, at Trinbago 2023, named after the legendary Trinidad and Tobago Sprinter. 

Para Athletes are competing in the Youth Games for the first time and as with the Senior Games, the competition Schedule will deliver a fully integrated programme.

Women’s Events

  • Track: 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 3000m, 100m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
  • Jumps: High Jump, Long Jump
  • Throws: Shot Put, Discus, Javelin 

Women’s Para Athletics Events

  • Track: 100m T38 (Eligible Sport Classes: T35/36/37/38)
  • Jumps: Long Jump T38 (Eligible Sport Classes: T35/36/37/38)
  • Throws: Discus F42-44/F61-64 (Eligible Sport Classes: F42/43/44/F61/62/63/64 (Raza points))

Men’s Events

  • Track: 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 3000m, 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
  • Jumps: High Jump, Long Jump
  • Throws: Shot Put, Discus, Javelin 

Men’s Para Athletics Events

  • Track: 100m T38 (Eligible Sport Classes: T35/36/37/38)
  • Jumps: Long Jump T38 (Eligible Sport Classes: T35/36/37/38)
  • Throws: Discus F42-44/F61-64 (Eligible Sport Classes: F42/43/44/F61/62/63/64 (Raza points)) 

Mixed Events

  • Relays: 4x100m, 4x400m